1991–2020

When to visit Florence and Tuscany

Long walks or afternoons in a gallery? Compare the seasons, then choose the month that suits your trip.

Historical climate, not a forecast. These gridded estimates cover 1991–2020; recent years and individual trips can be warmer, colder, wetter or drier.

Florence area

Typical daily temperatures · °C
Typical daily temperatures · Florence areaDaily high / Daily low. A wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. 010203040 123456789101112

Daily highDaily low

Rain through the year · mm
Rain through the year · Florence areaA wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. 050100150200 123456789101112
Florence area · 1991–2020
MonthDaily low °CDaily high °CWet daysRainfall mmDays reaching 30°C
January069490
February-178570
March2119550
April51512620
May92011600
June13259515
July162973213
August162973914
September122310731
October81712950
November411131000
December1711690

Grid elevation: 571 m.

Siena area

Typical daily temperatures · °C
Typical daily temperatures · Siena areaDaily high / Daily low. A wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. 010203040 123456789101112

Daily highDaily low

Rain through the year · mm
Rain through the year · Siena areaA wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. 050100150200 123456789101112
Siena area · 1991–2020
MonthDaily low °CDaily high °CWet daysRainfall mmDays reaching 30°C
January199510
February1108550
March3148540
April61711590
May102210551
June152884210
July183252822
August183263422
September142610744
October102011920
November514121060
December21011740

Grid elevation: 324 m.

Arezzo area

Typical daily temperatures · °C
Typical daily temperatures · Arezzo areaDaily high / Daily low. A wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. 010203040 123456789101112

Daily highDaily low

Rain through the year · mm
Rain through the year · Arezzo areaA wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. 050100150200 123456789101112
Arezzo area · 1991–2020
MonthDaily low °CDaily high °CWet daysRainfall mmDays reaching 30°C
January079520
February099580
March3129580
April51611650
May92110600
June14278477
July173153119
August173163719
September132510782
October91911910
November513121090
December1811770

Grid elevation: 466 m.

Pisa area

Typical daily temperatures · °C
Typical daily temperatures · Pisa areaDaily high / Daily low. A wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. 010203040 123456789101112

Daily highDaily low

Rain through the year · mm
Rain through the year · Pisa areaA wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. 050100150200 123456789101112
Pisa area · 1991–2020
MonthDaily low °CDaily high °CWet daysRainfall mmDays reaching 30°C
January4109540
February4118550
March6159540
April91811580
May13229510
June17277418
July203152519
August213173620
September172610783
October1321121030
November915141150
December51111750

Grid elevation: 96 m.

Grosseto area

Typical daily temperatures · °C
Typical daily temperatures · Grosseto areaDaily high / Daily low. A wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. 010203040 123456789101112

Daily highDaily low

Rain through the year · mm
Rain through the year · Grosseto areaA wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. 050100150200 123456789101112
Grosseto area · 1991–2020
MonthDaily low °CDaily high °CWet daysRainfall mmDays reaching 30°C
January2109500
February2118540
March4159540
April71810550
May11239520
June15287389
July183142522
August193252922
September15269764
October112111830
November715121050
December31111740

Grid elevation: 261 m.

Historical range

A wet day has at least 1 mm of precipitation; a hot day reaches 30°C. Monthly values are averages of complete historical months. The range shown spans the 10th–90th percentiles across historical years, not daily extremes. Historical days follow UTC, rather than the local clock.

These are coarse regional grid estimates, not city-centre observations. Grid elevation averages the surrounding terrain. Hills, mountains, beaches and local showers can differ greatly; this page does not describe ski or mountain conditions.

For a walking itinerary, choose shoes you already find comfortable.

See one-, two- and three-day ideas